Artificial synapse formation by molecular bottom-up technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2017-2018)
NTT Basic Research Laboratories (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kasai Nahoko  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 教授 (50393749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湊元 幹太  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80362359)
住友 弘二  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30393747)
田中 あや  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 研究主任 (80564278)
大嶋 梓  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 研究員 (90751719)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工シナプス / 神経成長制御 / ナノピラー / シナプス形成因子 / 出芽ベシクル / ナノバイオ / シナプス接着タンパク / 脂質膜 / 細胞接着分子 / 出芽ウィルス / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was proceeded by solving the following three issues; (1) Control of neurite growth using nanopillars, (2) optimization of microwell structures and the control of domain structure in suspended lipid bilayers and (3) introduction of synapse related factors onto the lipid bilayers. Neurites growth was successfully controlled on nanopillar substrates, and the chemical modification of the pillars suggested functional modification of neurites. The domain structures in the suspended lipid bilayer over the microwell were also optimized to be stable. Budded vesicles, overexpressed with synapse related factors, were also successfully formed. By patterning of these BVs on substrates enabled neuronal patterning, suggesting the possibility of functional expression in neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞のパターニングは,機能発現という目的では行われていなかった.本プロジェクトでは,前述したそれぞれの要素技術を大きく発展させることができた.ナノピラーを用いることで細胞の機能発現を示唆する結果を得た.マイクロウェルの構造および架橋自立膜におけるドメイン構造の最適化に成功し,膜タンパク質の架橋自立膜への効率的な再構成が可能となった.出芽ウイルス粒子は,これまでベシクルとして扱われていたが,平面状に再構成した膜タンパク質としての可能性が広がった.これらは産業的にも様々な分野で活用できる基礎技術であり,神経細胞の機能発現という本目標以外に,様々な分野での発展が期待される.