electrochemical control of mas transfer and single cell analysis by multifunctional nanopipet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiku Hitoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10361164)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 液液界面 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 組織モデル / 胚性幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / イオンコンダクタンス / 電気化学 / 1細胞分析 / 遺伝子発現 / 分化 / 1細胞分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, single-cell analysis has been developed to achieve highly sensitive and high-throughput system. Large-scale data analysis of gene expression profiles for actual tissue samples of colorectal cancer patients. However, in the present stage, expensive cell sorter is required to perform single-cell analysis of tissue samples. And the cell sorting process lose information about the original location of the single cells in the tissue samples. We have developed a single-cell analytical tool based on scanning probe microscopy to obtain high-resolution topographic images of tissue model. Sequentially, the SPM system allows to precisely collect a targeted single-cell or a part of cytosol sample from a single-cell for high-throughput gene expression analysis.