Development of high-ZT single-molecule thermoelectric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Makusu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50546596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子エレクトロニクス / 熱電 / 単分子科学 / ナノコンタクト / 量子効果 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 量子閉じ込め / エネルギー全般 / ナノマイクロセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to create single-molecule junctions with high thermoelectric performance. For this, a novel nanosensor was developed to measure the single-moelcule thermoelectric properties, which consisted of a microheater, micro-thermocouple, and Au nanobridge. The device was implemented to first evaluate heat dissipation in current-carrying Au ballistic nanocontact, wherein it was found that the local heating was bias-polarity-dependent due to the intimate contributions of the Peltier effects in the electron-hole asymmetric nanosystem. The technique was also exploited to characterize the role of metal-molecule contact structure on the thermoelectric performance, which led to findings that elongated Au-thiol bonds provide electronic structure useful for enhancing the single-molecule power factor. Finally, it led to a new method to measure single-molecule thermal conductance at room temperature in vacuum.