Development of In-line Analysis System for Organic Photoreactions with Integrated Intelligent Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Kiyomi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60152592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 崇  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50314539)
Research Collaborator OHTA jun
NISHIYAMA yasuhiro
NAKANO momoe
NOGUCHI jiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / CMOSセンサ / マイクロフロー / 有機光反応 / インライン有機光反応システム / マクロフロー / オンタイム有機光反応システム / 不斉[2+2]光付加環化 / 不斉Paterno-Buchi反応 / キャピラリーリアクター / スラグ流 / CMOS半導体集積回路技術 / オンタイム計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated that the fabrication of the appropriate set-up is very important for the efficient photoreaction proceeding, in addition to only utilizing microreactors. Furthermore, the slug flow mode, which is the specific flow mode in microreactors, enabled to improve the photoreaction efficiency (conversion, yield, and productivity) compared to that not only in batch reactors but also in microreactors under normal one-layer conditions. Additionally, we validated both on-chip spectrophotometry and optical rotation with CMOS image sensors for measuring photoreactions in in-line. The outcome led to the highly accurate in-line monitoring of the asymmetric photoreaction proceeding from the data of both the transmittance and optical rotation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、有機光化学反応の物質移動の効果に関する新しい知見が得られただけでなく、有機光化学・合成化学とマイクロ計測デバイス学が融合した新しい研究領域を生み出せ、学術的意義は極めて大きい。その成果は、創薬をはじめとする合成分野への波及効果が極めて大きい。以上の成果は、様々な熱反応、触媒反応や、微量分析へ展開が考えられ、未来型インライン自動合成システムのモデルを提供するものとなりうる。