Micro-scale plant vascular sensor for monitoring of sap dynamics and nutrients dynamics in plant shoots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Fusao  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (90580598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 英邦  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40314091)
小林 剛  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70346633)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIOT / スマ-ト農業 / センサシステム / 水分動態センサ / 栄養物質動態センサ / 農業ICT / MEMS / マイクロセンサ / 水分動態 / 栄養物質動態 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / スマ-トセンサ情報システム / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / モニタリング / 生態学 / アグリインフォマティクス / 維管束(道管/師管) / アグリインフォマテイクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We newly proposed the microscale xylem-sap-dynamics (flow velocity) sensor that uses the measuring principle of the Granier method. We also fabricated micro-sensor chips for functional verification by using MEMS technology, and assembled them on a resin film for mounting on the epidermis of plants. Furthermore, we measured the sap dynamics by using a mimicked plant experimental setup and actual plant, and succeeded in measuring the flow velocity(0-500μm/s). We also proposed the microscale phloem-sap-dynamics (flow velocity and direction) sensor, and confirmed the possibility of sap dynamic measurement in the actual plant shoots. We demonstrated the feasibility of a novel nutrients dynamics sensor that can conveniently identify the phloem positions and extract pure photosynthates samples in agricultural situations.