Jisso Technologies for Micro-Nano Medical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIKI NORIHISA  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70383982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小茂鳥 潤  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30225586)
菅野 義彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (30276232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Shinya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10365364)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノ / 医療デバイス / 実装技術 / システム / 生体適合性 / 界面 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 医療・福祉 / マイクロマシン / 人工臓器 / マイクロ・ナノ工学 / 医療機器 / インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro/nano technologies can develop implantable and wearable medical devices, such as artificial organs and vital monitoring sensors. To make the micro/nano medical devices to be practically applicable, we consider that "jisso technologies" for micro/nano medical devices need to be developed, which are interface technologies between the device and human and system technologies including treatment procedures and user interface. In this study, we focused on implantable artificial kidney and brain wave measurement system with micro needle electrodes, both of which are enabled by micro/nano technologies. Surface treatment technologies to secure the biocompatibility were experimentally investigated along with the evaluation methods as the interface technology. Protocols to implant the device and fixing mechanisms of the device to the subjects were developed as the system technology. These newly acquired technologies were summarized as the jisso technologies for micro/nano medical devices.