Preparation of high sensitive magnetic sensor using multiferroic tunnel junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60434023)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBiFeO3 / マルチフェロイクス / スピントロニクス / 磁気センサ / トンネル接合 / 電気磁気効果 / 室温 / マルチフェロイックス / 電磁気効果 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 薄膜 / マルチフェロイック / トンネル電気効果 / 超高感度磁気センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of electronic devices based on noble ideas is essential to sustainably continue a highly sophisticated society. In this project, we investigated elemental technologies necessary to realize a novel highly sensitive magnetic sensor by using the multiferroics magneto-electric effect. We succeeded to find a new multiferroic (BiFeO3) phase by structural analyses using highly accurate electron beam diffraction. We succeeded in observing the electro-magnetic effect of controlling the magnetization direction by an external electric field at room temperature using a multiferroic thin film, and magneto-electric effect could be explained by the theoretical prediction of the first principle calculation. Finally, in experiments, the spontaneous polarization due to an external magnetic field could be controlled, it was found that low noise of measurement system is important for high sensitivity magnetic sensor.