New optical function of organic ferroelectrics based on terahertz technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kida Noriaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30587069)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ電磁波 / 有機強誘電体 / 強誘電ドメイン / 非線形光学効果 / テラヘルツ電磁波発生 / ドメインイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we explore high efficient emission of the terahertz electromagnetic wave in various organic ferroelectrics upon femtosecond laser irradiation and develop the new method to visualize the ferroelectric domains and domain walls by using emission of the terahertz wave. In particular, we achieved the successful observation of the quasi-three-dimensional ferroelectric domains in [D-55DMBP][Dia] and nonlinear conduction paths in α-(BEDT-TTF)2I3.