Study of magnetic separation technology for nickel collection from a electroless nickel plating waste fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKA TETSUO  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40432091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 和哉  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60313558)
小川 純  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60377182)
福井 聡  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70293199)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導体 / 磁場 / 無電解ニッケルめっき / 資源回収 / 磁気分離 / 希少金属 / 分離 / 廃液 / 結晶 / 回収 / リサイクル / ニッケル / めっき / ニッケルめっき / バルク磁石 / 磁気 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 磁性 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 廃棄物処理 / 反応・分離工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetic separation technology to collect a nickel ingredient was studied and developed the study at which recycling of rare metal resources, reduction in processing waste fluid and a longer life of plating liquid are aimed, which was put into effect from the plating waste fluid, which is discharged from the electroless nickel plating process used for auto parts and an electronic component. Because a obtained nickel-sulfate crystal recycles the nickel-phosphate ion generated by a plating reaction, which has magnetism, we can separate this by the magnetic field and reuse as a raw material in the plating process.