High performance arrayed graphene-based image biosensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Ohno Yasuhide  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (90362623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永瀬 雅夫  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20393762)
金井 康  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (30721310)
前橋 兼三  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40229323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / バイオセンサ / センサ / エピタキシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biosensing applications based on large-scale, epitaxial graphene film on SiC substrate have been investigated. In the past decade, it have been considered that graphene devices, which were made from conventional mechanical exfoliation and chemical vapor deposition method, can detect solution pH. However, no one can explain why graphene devices can detect solution pH. By using the large-scale, epitaxial graphene film synthesized on a SiC substrate, the electrical characteristics were stable for pH changes. This results indicate that the epitaxial graphene film shows inherent sensing characteristics of graphene. Moreover, from the protein adsorption experiments to the epitaxial graphene film, the charge type of the protein (positive or negative) was independent on the electrical characteristics, indicating the charge transfer from the protein to the graphene film.