Electronic and optical properties and photoelectric devaice application of semiconducting liquid crystal mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII AKIHIKO  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80304020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 雅則  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50204186)
吉田 浩之  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80550045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yo  産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40357223)
ABE Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00362666)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機・分子エレクトロニクス / 電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the homologue and analogue molecules of liquid crystalline phthalocyanines, which exhibit the high carrier mobility and miscible properties, the mixed liquid crystalline semiconducting materials have been developed, and the optical and electronic properties have been clarified. Fabricating thin films with high order structure of the mixed liquid crystalline semiconductors, organic thin-film transistors and organic bulk-heterojunction thin-film solar cells have been developed, and carrier generation and transport mechanism have been investigated.