| Project/Area Number |
15H03553
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Koshibae Wataru 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20273253)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 道康 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (30396519)
筒井 健二 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (80291011)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | skyrmion / 磁気skyrmion / antiskyrmion |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetic skyrmion in magnets is an emergent topological particle made from many spins swirling and pointing all the directions. The skyrmion has several unique features distinct from the other spin textures such as domain wall, helical structure, and vortex.The experimental studies reveal that skyrmion, the nano-sized magnetic texture, is driven by a much smaller electric current density than that for the magnetic domain wall motion, and hence the potential application of the skyrmion has attracted much attention. The key to develop the magnetic memory devices is nothing more than the control technique of the magnetic texture by external fields. We theoretically study the creation, annihilation and current-driven motion of skyrmion in the chiral and dipolar magnets in two dimensions, by numerically solving Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation. By the numerical study, we explore the optimal condition to control the skyrmion in the ferromagnetic background.