Selective Formation of Relaxed Ge Thin Film and Quantum Dot by Sub-Monolayer Carbon Mediation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Washio Katsuyoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20417017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻庭 政夫  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (30271993)
川島 知之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40708450)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / カーボン / 量子ドット / 自己組織化 / 結晶成長 / 機能融合 / 電子デバイス / 光素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create function-merged devices, formation of Ge quantum dots (QDs) on a Si substrate by mediation of sub-monolayer carbon was investigated. It was confirmed that it was possible to form Ge QDs through optimization of process parameters in methods of Si surface reconstruction via C-Si reaction and C-mediated solid-phase growth. Growth modes of Ge QDs in the both methods and their formation mechanisms were clarified. Furthermore, formation of stacked Ge QDs structure was investigated, and it was confirmed that diameter and density of Ge QDs were possible to be maintained by introducing a strain-compensated spacer.