Realization of n-type AlN by clarifying the mechanism of point defect formation in bulk AlN crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Yoshinao  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 卓越教授 (20313306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 尚  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90401455)
富樫 理恵  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50444112)
Research Collaborator SITAR Zlatko
KINOSHITA Toru
TUOMISTO Filip
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒化アルミニウム / 点欠陥 / n形導電性 / 不純物 / ドーピング / HVPE法 / ショットキーバリアダイオード / Siドーピング / 転位 / エッチピット / 結晶工学 / エピタキシャル成長 / バルク結晶 / 導電性制御 / PVT法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Realization of AlN substrates with n-type conductivity was investigated by high-speed growth of thick AlN layers using hydride vapor phase epitaxy (HVPE) on low-dislocation-density bulk AlN substrates prepared by physical vapor transport. Mechanism of unintentionally accumulated high concentration of Si impurity on the HVPE-AlN surface was clarified, which made it possible to eliminate the Si accumulation and investigate intentional Si doping for AlN. Control of Si concentration in AlN could be achieved by using silicon tetrachloride as a doping gas. Bulk AlN substrates with n-type conductivity were successfully prepared by the intentional Si doping. World first vertical Schottky barrier diodes fabricated using the n-type AlN substrates showed high rectification and high reverse breakdown voltage.