Large-size clusterization of heavily-doped degenerate CVD diamond layer and its functional device application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Toshimichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00183004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毎田 修  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40346177)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCVDダイヤモンド / マイクロ波プラズマCVD / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 不純物ドーピング / CVD製膜装置 / p型半導体 / CVD成膜装置 / p型半導体 / マイクロ波プラズマCVD / CVD成膜装置 / 成膜装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to further develop researches on CVD diamond having the large functionality, we have studied on (1) a substantial suppression of the abnormal decrease in the carrier mobility with increasing dopant densities and (2) development of a new microwave plasma (MWP) CVD apparatus. The following research results have been attained.(1) By embedding multiple-layered heavily-doped degenerate thin diamond layers which are suitably etched to be isolated each other as innumerable clusters to into lightly-doped CVD diamond, the activation energy of the concerned dopants can be decreased successfully with a suppressed (abnormal) reduction in the macroscopic carrier mobility. In this case, the important factors include both the uniformity of the size and two-dimensional periodicity of the clusters formed.(2) A prototype of the MWPCVD with a tapered reaction chamber that is appropriately designed has been developed. Both high-quality diamond growth and large area growth are expected for it.