Basic research for realization of heteroepitaxial growth platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Naritsuka Shigeya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80282680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上山 智  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10340291)
丸山 隆浩  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30282338)
清水 一男  静岡大学, イノベーション社会連携推進機構, 准教授 (90282681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 化学ビームエピタキシー / 転位低減化 / マイクロチャンネルエピタキシー / 窒化ガリウム / グラフェンマスク / マイクロプラズマ / リモートエピタキシー / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / 応力低減 / 横方向成長 / Ⅲ-Ⅴ on Si / CBE / グラフェン / グラフェンの直接成長 / グラフェン析出法 / グラフェン減圧CVD / 無転位テンプレート基板 / 減圧マイクロプラズマ処理 / MBE / 高温アルコールCVD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Microchannel Epitaxy, which is a sperior technique for dislocation reduction in highly-missmatched heteroepitaxy, is improved to obtain dislcation-free template substrate of the material that is hard to be supplied as a bulk substrate. The points of the research are the followings; one is the usage of graphene mask, and the other is the employment of remote-epitaxy for the reduction of dislocations, which transfer through the microchannel to the epitaxial layer. Consequently, we have succeeded in the superior utilization of graphene mask and the foundation of an innovative technique in which the graphene mask is used not only to enhance the decomposition rate of the source materials but also suppressing the transfer probability of the defect information of the substrate to the epitaxial layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はヘテロエピタキシャル成長の転位低減化において、従来のマイクロチャンネルエピタキシーの限界を打ち破る可能性を提供した。チャンネル部を通過する転位の減少、降温過程における基板と成長層の熱膨張係数差に起因する応力の低減効果を含む。ヘテロエピタキシャル成長の転位が大きく低減されることで、光電子集積回路等の革新的なデバイスの実現が加速され、情報化社会の推進を図る上での大きなブレークスルーとなる。