Aomic scale structure control of InN and InGaN by immiscible nature in order to form a base for device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nanishi Yasushi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 授業担当講師 (40268157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 努  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20312126)
Research Collaborator AKASAKA Tetsuya
YAMAGUCHI Tomohiro
UEDONO Akira
SUDA Jun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsInN / InGaN / InAlN / 窒化物半導体 / 混晶組成 / MBE / 転位 / グラフィン / 極微領域評価 / 非混和性 / 非混和 / ナノ構造 / RF-MBE / 極微構造 / リーク電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
InGaN alloys are currently used for blue LEDs. Material properties are degraded dramatically, however, when we increase In composition to fabricate green, red and infra-red LEDs. Growth of composition-controlled higher quality InGaN with nano-structure was investigated by using newly developed DERI process, taking advantage of immiscible nature of this material system. It was found that effect of dislocation can be suppressed by growing Ga-rich wider band-gap material surrounding dislocations. On the other hand, stress from the substrate due to lattice mismatch affects alloy composition at the interface. Insertion of graphene substantially improved the quality of InN due to stress decrease
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は社会的には、InGaN混晶の波長利用可能領域を、青・緑色領域から、さらに、赤、赤外領域まで拡張する上で、その指針を得たことにある。一方学術的意義は、非混和性の強いInGaN, InAlN混晶の組成は、結合力差による一方の原子の優先的な固相への取り込みに加え、基板結晶との格子定数差の違いによる組成引き込み効果も重要な役割を演じていることを明らかにしたことにある。ファンデルワールス力結合によるグラフィンを基板との界面に挟むより、組成決定に対する基板からの制約を軽減できることを示したことも大きな意義と考えている。