Operando spectromicroscopy that bridges the gap betwenn material properties and device performances of 2D materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukidome Hirokazu  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10342841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末光 眞希  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00134057)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオペランド / X線 / グラフェン / 二次元原子薄膜 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 光電子分光 / 顕微 / トランジスタ / 顕微分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gap between material properties and device performances of 2D materials inhibits high performance of 2D material-based devices. To solve this gap, we performed studies on a development of operando x-ray spectromicroscopy and its application to novel devices. As a result, we established the method to probe electronics states of surfaces and interfaces of devices with a high spatial resolution (70 nm in lateral direction). By using operando x-ray spectromicroscopy, we developed a novel graphene transistors that enables to the drain current saturation. Furthermore, we observed electronic states of Molybdenum disulfied FET microscopically. Finally, we extended our research into other novel devices, such as topological insulators.