Theoretical calculations on the effects of local high electric fields at interface atomic/molecular layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00292772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南谷 英美  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (00457003)
安藤 康伸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (00715039)
Research Collaborator KASAMATSU Shusuke
TOTSUKA Hideomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電界効果 / 界面原子・分子層 / ナノスケール物性 / 電子状態計算 / 密度汎関数法 / 表面・界面物性 / 計算物理 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes of behaviors of electrons and atoms due to applied electric fields in the interface regions within the thickness of several atomic/molecular layers and atomic layers like bilayer graphene have been examined using several reliable computational methods. Various findings have been obtained such as the followings: charge density change in an organic molecular layer due to electric fields may be significant only in a part of the molecule; negative dielectric constant may emerge in a metal-ferroelectrics-paraelectrics-metal heterostructure; the region where significant ion distribution change due to electric fields is seen is within the thickness of nanometer scale; how the energy gap changes with electric fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンピュータ中の不揮発メモリ等の情報素子、二次電池等のエネルギー変換素子等、多くの素子において電圧の印加が動作の鍵を握っている。これは、微視的には電圧印加で発生する電場によって異種材料界面等のナノメートルスケールの領域での原子や電子の振舞いがどのように変化するかという問題に帰着する。この点を明らかにするのは従来難しかった。本研究では信頼性の高い計算法を駆使してこの問題に取り組み、金属基板上の有機分子、二層グラフェン、金属-誘電体-金属積層構造等における原子や電子の振舞いの電場による変化について様々な新たな知見を得ることができた。この点で学術的・社会的意義が大きい。