Manipulation of orbital magnetic moments probed by x-ray magnetic spectroscopy under external fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okabayashi Jun  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70361508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子分光 / 磁気分光 / 軌道磁気モーメント / 界面 / X線磁気円二色性 / 外場摂動 / スピンオービトロニクス / 磁気円二色性 / スピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated precise measurements of orbital magnetic moments at the interfaces. We developed novel x-ray magnetic spectrometry which enables the measurements under external fields. We clarified the mechanism of perpendicular magnetic anisotropy in Co/Pd interface and we succeeded in the detection of perpendicular magnetism in non-magnetic Cu. Further, we succeeded in the manipulation of orbital moments in strained Ni under external electric fields. These results contribute to the novel researches of spin-orbitronics.