Creation of photoelectrochemical cell based on heterostructures of iron oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seki Munetoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40432439)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化鉄薄膜 / 太陽光水分解 / 酸化鉄 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 電子・電気材料 / 太陽光発電 / 太陽光エネルギー変換 / 光電気化学セル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoelectrodes of iron oxides were fabricated towards the high-efficiency solar water splitting. First we fabricated the photocathodes based on the wide gap semiconductor Si:FeO. We successfully suppress the partial oxidation of Fe ions at the surface of the electrode by depositing an insulating Ga2O3 layer on the Si:FeO. As a result, photocurrent was observed in the ultraviolet region in the Ga2O3/Si:FeO photocathode. Next, we fabricated Si:Fe2O3 photoelectrodes using a two-step pulsed laser deposition. The photocurrent was observed in the visible and near infrared regions which was further enhanced by the effect of localized surface plasmon. Moreover, we successfully fabricated V-substituted Fe2O3-based photoelectrodes which showed near infrared photocurrent and IPCE of approximately 11%.