Synthesis of New Group IV Two Dimensional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Kenji  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (20334039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 財満 鎭明  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (70158947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 宮崎 誠一  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70190759)
中山 隆史  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70189075)
牧原 克則  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90553561)
初貝 安弘  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80218495)
洗平 昌晃  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (20537427)
中塚 理  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20334998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシリセン / ゲルマネン / スタネン / 二次元物質 / 第一原理計算 / 物質創製 / 理論 / エッジ状態 / 物質設計 / 物質合成 / タイトバインディング近似 / スピン軌道相互作用 / ナノリボン / IV族元素 / 多軌道タイトバインディング法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed first principles calculations of of silicene and germanene and clarified the atomic and electronic structures. First, we performed electronic structure of silicene and germanene on Al2O3 insulators. As a result, band structures of silicene and germanene keep dirac cone characteristic at K point even after it is adsorbed on Al2O3. However, band structures are slightly modified dependeng of the adsorbed structures of silicene and gemanene.