Low Resistance Metal/Germanium Contacts by Alleviation of Fermi Level Pinning Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Osamu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20334998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords界面 / 集積回路 / ゲルマニウム / コンタクト / ショットキー障壁 / ゲルマニウム錫 / ドーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the technology for lowering the contact resistivity at metal/Ge interface for the application of high-mobility semiconductor material, germanium (Ge). The purpose of this research project was the clarification of the interface properties and the establishment of controlling technology of the electrical conduction properties of metal/Ge(Sn) contact for the application of novel Ge-related alloy materials; germanium-tin (GeSn) and silicon-germanium-tin (SiGeSn). As results, we have successfully demonstrated Schottky barrier height engineering by the introduction of the GeSn and SiGeSn interlayer and the formation of metal germanide epitaxial layer/Ge contacts. Also, we have achieved the formation of heavily Sb-doped Ge(Sn) epitaxial layer and demonstrate the formation of a metal/n-Ge(Sn) contact with an ultralow contact resistivity lower than 1E-8 /Ωcm^2.