Measurement of electronegativity of individual atoms using atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yoshiaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00432518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-contact atomic force microscopy (AFM) is one of the most powerful imaging techniques. Using AFM, one can measure individual atomic forces between the tip apex atoms and surface atoms. This unique technique allows us to verify the nature of the chemical bond established by Pauling along with the progress of quantum chemistry. Understanding the individual chemical bonds can be applied to atomic level surface analysis such as chemical identification and characterization of single atoms on various surfaces.
We characterize individual chemical bonding force/energy by site-specific force spectroscopy. Various surface atoms with dangling bonds were prepared on the Si(111)-(7x7) surfaces. Dependence of the covalent bonding force/energy on different chemical species was systematically obtained. We also successfully characterized the polar bond. This polar bonding energy between two atoms with different electronegativity can be explained by Pauling’s model.