Material design for oxide thin film transistor controlled by anti-doping scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI KAZUHITO  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (50322665)
Research Collaborator KIZU Takio  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, ポスドク研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半導体物性 / 先端機能デバイス / 表面・界面物性 / 酸化膜半導体 / 酸素欠損 / ドーピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In thin film transistors with amorphous indium oxide thin films as conduction channels, the effect of additive elements to suppress instability of transistor characteristics was investigated. The stability of the atomic-scale structure of the amorphous oxide thin film depends greatly on the density of oxygen vacancies. In addition, the stability of conduction is inversely proportional to the density of oxygen vacancies supplying conduction electrons. Si was added for this stabilization. It was found that additive Si with small atomic radius distorts indium host oxide and enhances the overlap of conduction electron 5 s orbit. Based on these findings, we succeeded in forming a structure with double layer composed of unstable high conductivity layer with small density Si additive and a low conductivity layer with high density Si. This new structure successfully behaves as high performance TFT.