Development of tip-enhanced near-field spectroscopy with a single photon and a single molecule sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HAYAZAWA NORIHIKO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, Kim表面界面科学研究室, 専任研究員 (90392076)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノ材料 / メゾスコピック系 / 光物性 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single photon detection and single molecule sensitivity have been achieved in the 1st and 2nd year of this project, respectively. Based on the achievements, the highly sensitive detection and the highly stabilized ambient STM system were combined in the final year. I have achieved 0.6 nm spatial resolution on the monolayer Graphene on Au(111), which is the highest spatial resolution ever achieved by tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy in ambient condition. Due to the highly confined excitation by the tip-enhancement, the selection rule for Raman spectroscopy was found to be changed, which allows for the detection of forbidden phonon modes such as D-band. D-band was found to be activated by the tip-enhancement without defects. Moreover, forbidden combination modes of D+D’ band was also activated in the same manner.
I have also applied the highly sensitive detection to UHV-LT-STM and achieved the single molecule Raman detection from Cu-Naphthalocyanine on 3layers-NaCl/Ag(111).