| Project/Area Number |
15H03570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
牧村 哲也 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (80261783)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 水の窓軟X線 / レーザー生成プラズマ光源 / X線顕微鏡 / バイオイメージング / レーザー生成プラズマ / 重元素多価イオン / 軟X線顕微鏡 / 生物細胞 / 軟X線 / 水の窓 / 多価イオン / 重元素 / 顕微鏡 / スペクトル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
X-ray microscope is applied to the biological and life science. However, there is no demonstration of a compact, high brightness, single-shot water-window soft x-ray source. We propose the improvement of the high output flux for single-shot imaging in the water-window soft x-ray spectral region by a laser-produced bismath plasma. In this study, we focus on three points: (A) development of the short pulse, high intensity carbon-deoxide laser as a middle infrared laser, (B) optimization of the output flux (number of photons) by analizing the measurement of the emission from highly charged heavy element ions and the radiation hydrodynamic simulation, and (C) optimization of the source output and optical system in the water-window soft x-ray microscope system.