Topological nonlinear optics based on optical vortex parametric lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OMATSU TAKASHIGE  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30241938)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光渦 / 特異点光学 / 非線形光学 / レーザー / 光物性 / 高性能レーザー / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光ピンセット / ナノ材料 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed over 2-octave ultra-broadband tunable optical vortex parametric laser based on a vortex-pumped optical parametric oscillator by employing non-critical phase-matching LiB3O5 crystal with a 45mm length. With this system, a vortex output was generated within an extremely wide wavelength range of 0.67-2.57 um. Further, the generation of an eitire mid-infrared (6-18 um) optical vortex output with a milli-joule level pulse energy has been demonstrated by utilizing a AgGaSe2 difference frequency generator pumped by a vortex parametric oscillator. The handedness of the midinfared vortex output can be controlled selectively by swapping the lasing wavelengths of the signal and idler outputs.