Photonic band-gap formation and critical state in 3-d photonic quasicrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Edagawa Keiichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20223654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kamimura Yasushi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40291314)
Research Collaborator Kawamata Yuta
Fujikawa Hiroyasu
Suzuki Takanori
Ida Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 大学院生
Komiyama Yuichiro  東京理科大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / フォトニックバンドギャップ / 準結晶 / 臨界状態 / 光状態密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though the existence of peculiar type of electronic states named “critical states” has been theoretically predicted in quasicrystals (QCs), it has never been demonstrated clearly. The first purpose of this study is to demonstrate the existence of the critical states in a photonic system, using “photonic QCs”. Here, we have successfully shown the formation of photonic critical states by investigating system-size dependence of “participation” using an FDTD electromagnetic-field simulation.
Researches are in progress, aiming at the development of minute light-controlling devices and furthermore photonic integrated circuits utilizing the light-confining effect by photonic bandgaps (PBG) of photonic crystals. The second purpose of this study is to develop photonic crystals that exhibit a larger PBG than conventional photonic crystals utilizing the peculiar structural order of QCs. It is shown that photonic QCs are advantageous in the formation of PBG in a low refractive-index region.