Study for light-emitting devices using metal-halide perovskite-type semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (60205557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASAKA Tsutomu  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 特任教授 (00350687)
EMA Kazuhiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40194021)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Yuiga
SANO Junro
KIMURA Kohei
TAKASHIMA Shun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハロゲン化鉛ペロブスカイト / ペロブスカイト型半導体 / 真空蒸着 / ヘテロ構造 / ダブルヘテロ構造 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / ヘテロエピタキシー / エピタキシャル成長 / 太陽電池 / 発光素子 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 発光ダイオード / 半導体レーザ / ペロブスカイト半導体 / ハロゲン化鉛 / ヘテロ積層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal-halide perovskite-type semiconductors are used in light-absorbing layers of the perovskite solar cells which have been invented by Japanese researchers. We have investigated fabrication of methylammnonium lead halide heterostructures bearing potential applications to light-emitting devises in mind. We have succeeded in fabricating polycrystalline heterostructures by using vacuum evaporation technique for the first time. Moreover, we have also succeeded in the first demonstration of hetero-epitaxial thin-film formation on single-crystal lead-bromide perovskite substrates. In addition, we have studied a novel phenomenon, photo-induced phase separation of semiconductor alloys, which will hinder band engineering of the perovskite-type semiconductors.