Formation of light, carrier and current confinement structure by quantum well intermixing and its application to VCSEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Tomoyuki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (70282861)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半導体レーザ / 面発光レーザ / 光閉じ込め / 電流閉じ込め / キャリア閉じ込め / 混晶化 / プロトン注入 / トンネル接合 / 量子井戸混晶化 / 光エレクトロニクス / 量子構造 / ヘテロ界面混晶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were problems in the fabrication technology for improving the performance of vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL). Estabishment of fabrication technologies for light, carrier, and current confinement structures were investigated with easy fabrication process using heterointerface intermixing technique. Refractive index control for light confinement, potential barrier formation for carrier confinement, and current confinement by tunnel junction destruction were studied using proton implant intemixing technique.
As a result, the possibility of refractive index control and the improvement of VCSEL characteristics were shown theoretically. Potential barrier formation, recovery of crystal quality after proton implantation, and current confinement by tunnel junction destruction were achieved experimentally. Although experimental improvement of VCSEL performance was not obtained, the problem was clarified and the possibility of performance improvement was sited.