Project/Area Number |
15H03575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Nishioka Hajime 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70180586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河仲 準二 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (50264362)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 非線形光学 / 光学フォノン / 誘導ラマン散乱 / 超短パルスレーザー / フォノン / CVDダイヤモンド / レーザー / 超高速光科学 / 量子干渉 / 量子エレクトロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The differential two-phonon excitation that synchronize optical phonon modes has been proposed. Difference of energy and momentum between two-external photons conserve as these between two phonons under the differential excitation.Both temporal and spatial phase difference between the two phonon modes are fixed so that common modulation to two phonon modes (for example, common thermal noise, wavefront distortion, or single phonon stimulated scattering) can be suppressed. A CVD single-crystal diamond is pumped by the two color pulses.An ultrabroad-band radiation have been observed when the frequency difference correspond to that between two phonon mode at the BZ boundary. In contrast, Stokes emission by single phonon stimulated Raman scattering are significantly suppressed.