Anisotropic photoinduced phase transition and its applications in holographic nanocomposites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tomita Yasuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50242342)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords応用光学・量子光工学 / ナノ材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 量子ドット / 量子ビーム / 量子ドット / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theoretical analysis of the formation of photonic lattice structures in photopolymerizable nanoparticle-polymer composites (NPCs) under holographic exposure was conducted. In quest for highly efficient volume holographic optical elements, we found that nanocomposite volume gratings recorded in NPCs dispersed with organic nanoparticles gave the refractive index modulation amplitude larger than 0.02. We also demonstrated coaxial holographic data page storage in thiol-ene NPCs dispersed with silica nanoparticles. Also, we developed NPC volume gratings dispersed with nanodiamonds for holographic control of slow neutron beams. In addition, we successfully observed high-order optical nonlinear responses due to the local-field effect in NPCs dispersed with semiconductor CdSe quantum dots.