Development of Semiconductor Microring Resonator-Based Polarization Switch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Taro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40293170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國分 泰雄  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60134839)
Research Collaborator AOKI Ryosuke
IKEHARA Hiroki
UEYAMA Shota
OKITSU Daisuke
KAWAGUCHI Naoki
KAWASAKI Naomichi
KAWAMURA Yusaku
GAUTAM Rajdeep
KOBAYASHI Naoki
KOMATSUBARA Takuya
TAKAZAWA Hiroki
NOH Ryosuke
HAYASAKA Nobuyuki
HIRAYAMA Tomoki
HORI Kento
HOMMA Hiroyuki
YABUSHITA Yuki
YAMANO YU
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords応用光学 / 光スイッチ / 微小共振器 / 偏光 / 量子井戸 / 半導体 / 偏光スイッチ / 電気光学効果 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and developed two types of quantum well microring-resonator (MRR)-based polarization control devices. A five-layer asymmetric coupled quantum well (FACQW) is used in a core layer as the quantum well. One is an MRR TE-TM polarization switch with an L-shaped asymmetric waveguide. It was shown that using the combination of the large electric-field-induced refractive index change in the quantum well and filtering characteristics of the MRR, low-voltage polarization switch can be realized. The other one is a Stokes Vector modulator. The device is composed of an intensity modulator based on a Mach-Zehnder interferometer and double MRR phase shifters Owing to an enhanced phase shift in the FACQW double MRR, the size of the device can be significantly reduced and can be driven by low voltage.