Study on all-optical binary logic processor with ultra-low threshold for digital photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kokubun Yasuo  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60134839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 太郎  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教授 (40293170)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Naoki
KAWAMURA Yusaku
AOKI Ryosuke
TAKAZAWA Hiroki
HOMMA Hiroyuki
KOMATSUBARA Takuya
HAYASAKA Nobuyuki
KAWAGUCHI Naoki
HORI Kento
YOSHIDA Soichiro
ISHIHARA Shintaro
GAUTAM Rajdeep
NISHIMURA Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロリング共振器 / 全光インバータ / 全光2値論理 / 全光フリップフロップ / 半導体レーザ / 注入同期 / 非対称方向性発振 / 光制御 / マイクロリング / 光インバータ / 光2値論理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize all-optical binary logic device suitable for cascade integration based on adjacent lasing wavelengths of multiple-quantum-well (MQW) semiconductor microring lasers (SMRLs), we investigated the unidirectional selective lasing condition and found that the phase of feedback light from a reflection facet affects the power ratio of clockwise to counterclockwise lasing. Using this knowledge, we designed a unidirectional microring laser.
Next, we demonstrated that all-optical flip-flop and inverter operations using two adjacent lasing wavelengths can be realized in the identical semiconductor microring laser and the operations are switchable periodically with the phase of feedback light from a reflection facet. Lasing conditions for the switching of operations are investigated experimentally and compared with a theoretical model.