Soft desorption and ionization for the mass spectrometry using intense THz pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Masaya  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30343239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冬木 正紀  畿央大学, 教育学部, 特任准教授 (40564787)
入澤 明典  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (90362756)
青木 順  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (90452424)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自由電子レーザー / 質量分析 / テラヘルツパルス / テラヘルツ / 脱離イオン化 / テラヘルツパルスピッカー / テラヘルツ技術 / 発光 / 有機結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained a single THz pulse with the pulse energy of sub-mJ and the pulse width of several picoseconds by combining a terahertz free electron laser and ultrashort optical pulse technologies. We demonstrated the soft desorption and ionization of the organic molecules from the solid using this THz pulse at the first time.