Multimodal Digital Holographic Microscopy for Simultaneous Measurement of 3D Fluorescence and 3D Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA OSAMU  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (20282593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUKAMI Tamio  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (80367896)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチモーダルディジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡 / 蛍光 / 位相 / マルチモーダル光学顕微鏡 / 蛍光ディジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡 / 位相イメージング / ディジタルホログラフィー / マルチモーダルイメージング / ディジタルホログラフィ / インコヒーレントディジタルホログラフィ / 蛍光イメージング / マルチモーダル / 顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a multimodal digital holographic microscopy (DHM) that can realize simultaneous measurement of three-dimensional (3D) fluorescence and 3D phase imaging. We fabricated a multimodal DHM that can obtain simultaneously two-dimensional fluorescence distribution and 3D phase distribution. The effectiveness of the proposed DHM was confirmed by the experimental results of plant cells and mouse's brain cells. Furthermore, for the development of single shot measurement of 3D fluorescence distribution, we proposed the common-path off-axis incoherent DHM and its feasibility was confirmed by the experiment.