Investigation on intramolecular charge migration of molecules with attosecond Fourier spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OKINO TOMOYA  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 研究員 (40431895)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアト秒 / 電荷移動 / 運動量画像法 / イメージング / フーリエ分光 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 非線形分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental setup for investigating the intramolecular charge transfer processes in polyatomic molecules including the amino acid molecules with the pump-probe measurement using the intense attosecond pulses is developed. The method for introducing the non-volatile molecules stably in the ultrahigh vacuum chamber with the laser-induced acoustic desorption method is established. The frequency-resolved momentum imaging method in which the angular distribution of fragment ions originated from the delay-dependent signals can be securely extracted is developed. Multi-mass momentum imaging method in which the momentum images of all kinds of fragment ions can be captured simultaneously is developed.