Understanding the plasma biological interaction based on intracellular oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitano Katsuhisa  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20379118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 座古 保  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (50399440)
白木 賢太郎  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90334797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tani Atsushi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10335333)
Ikawa Satoshi  大阪産業技術研究所, 化学環境科, 主任研究員 (80393297)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマ医療 / 大気圧プラズマ / プラズマ殺菌 / プラズマ誘起液中化学反応 / 液中プラズマ / 過硝酸 / ラジカル解離 / シャペロン / プラズマ処理水 / 酸化ストレス / リポソーム / 活性窒素種 / 人工細胞 / 液中プラズマプロセス / 活性酸素 / 低温プラズマ / 化学反応速度 / 細胞内酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In considering the interaction between atmospheric pressure plasma and living body, from the viewpoint of intracellular, we focused on research about oxidative stress, active species generated in plasma-treated water, active species penetrating into cells, chemical reaction with biological macromolecules. It was revealed that reactive nitrogen species called peroxynitric acid was generated in the plasma-treated water, and radical dissociated HOO penetrated into the cell. The world's first sterilization technique with peroxynitric acid was revealed. Regarding the deactivation process of the enzymatic activity of the protein, it was found that it quickly inactivated when it had an amino acid residue susceptible to oxidation at the active center. Conventionally, protein was only experimental result that activity was decreased, but it became clear that activity may be improved in case of molecular chaperone.