Generation and control of plasma in microfluidic channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAFUJI Tatsuru  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10235757)
Research Collaborator GOTO Motonobu  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80170471)
TACHIBANA Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80305614)
TANAKA Kenji  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20254386)
ISSHIKI Toshiyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 教授 (90193458)
IMAI Shin'ichi  パナソニック株式会社, 全社CTO室技術戦略部, 主幹
SAWADA Yasushi  エア・ウォーター株式会社, 堺テクノロジーセンター, 部長
KATO Eiichi  HACK JAPANホールディングス株式会社, ウルトラファインバブル事業部, 顧問
TAKAHASHI Koji  リビングエナジー, 代表
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液中プラズマ / プラズマ弾丸 / 人工流路 / 3Dプリンタ / マイクロ化学 / ナノ粒子 / 水浄化 / 骨再生 / 液面上プラズマ / 粒径分布 / 液中反応 / プラズマプロセス / 液体関与プラズマ / マイクロプラズマ / マイクロ流路 / 殺菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A gas/liquid mixed medium is flowed through a micro flow channels fabricated by a 3D printer and a pulse voltage is applied to realize a system in which a large number of microplasma are in contact with liquid. This system can be applied to nanoparticle synthesis, decomposition of organic contaminants in water, hydrogen peroxide synthesis. It has been also shown that process control is possible by designing the flow channel structure. In addition, by using a ultra-thin micro reaction field directly beneath the liquid surface where the direct effects of plasma can reach, thin films with embedded nanoparticles have been fabricated. It has been also shown that size-regurated high density nanoparticles are formed in the films. Furthermore, it has been confirmed that the atmospheric plasma bullets propagate through the micro flow channels. This technology can be applied to the hydrophilic treatment of bone regeneration scaffolds.