Construction of 50T class large electromagnetic force superconducting magnet technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Awaji Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10222770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 理  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10267411)
宮城 大輔  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10346413)
小黒 英俊  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90567471)
Research Collaborator NAGAYA Shigeo  中部電力(株)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 電磁力 / 機械特性 / 超伝導マグネット / 高電磁力 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated an effect of new reinforcement coil structure “YOROI” in order to overcome a huge electromagnetic stress in the 50T-class high field superconducting magnet from both experimental and numerical simulation approaches. The model coil with the practical volume for insert coil in the high field magnet was made and tested in the high stress state. We found a drastic reduction of the hoop strsss from more than 1000 MPa to 200 MPa even for the practical volume reinforced structures. The obtained results were in agreement with the simulation results. Finally, we successfully design the inner most coil for the 50 T superconducting magnet within the induced hoop stress less than 500 MPa.