Developement of sensor hardware/software toward breath diagnostics based on multi-dimensional data analysis algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Genki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (70401172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Washio Takashi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00192815)
Shiba Kota  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20638126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsolfactory sensors / MSS / nanomechanical sensors / receptor materials / nanoparticles / data analysis / machine learning / 嗅覚センサ / データサイエンス / ナノメカニカルセンサ / ビッグデータ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate identification of complex smell/odor (e.g. exhaled breath) composed of diverse molecules requires optimization of both hardware (multiple sensors with diverse chemical selectivity) and software (multidimensional data analysis). In this study, sensor system components including receptor materials have been developed together with the detailed investigation into basic analytical methods of sensing data. Further, significant enhancement of predication accuracy of complex smell/odor has been demonstrated through the optimization of sensors based on machine learning of multidimensional sensing data. These studies provide a guideline for hardware-software mutual optimization of sensors.