Precise measurement of optical constants of thin films in soft X-ray region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Hiroo  兵庫県立大学, 産学連携・研究推進機構, 特任教授 (50285334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 哲男  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教 (30451636)
村松 康司  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50343918)
渡邊 健夫  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (70285336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Takeo  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (70285336)
MURAMATSU Yasuji  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50343918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光学定数 / 透過率 / 吸収係数 / フォトレジスト / 極端紫外線 / フィルター / 多層膜 / 反射率 / フォトダイオード / PMMA / 軟X線 / 軟X線 / 偏光 / 軟X線光学定数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the optical constants, accurate reflectance evaluation is required. Significant things are higher order light removal, polarization control, scattering component removal. Among them, a high order light control mechanism and a polarization control mechanism were developed, and a beam line capable of accurate optical constant evaluation was constructed. In particular, the absorption coefficient of photoresist has become an important parameter of resist development, and the measured values by transmission method and reflection method are compared. In addition, the optical constants of Si, Mo, Zr, Si3N4, and TaN which are often used in the EUV region were measured. Furthermore, in the resonance absorption region of the carbon K absorption end of the photoresist, the optical constant was measured by the reflection method and compared with the spectrum measured by the total electron yield method.