Generation of high brightness electron beam and suppression of micro-bunching instability for XFEL operating at MHz-class repetition rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2018)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI NOBUYUKI  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所, 上席研究員(定常) (60354908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 道昭  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (10323271)
本田 洋介  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (40509783)
宮島 司  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (50391769)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自由電子レーザー / 光陰極電子銃 / マイクロバンチ不安定性 / 高輝度電子源 / XFEL / 高輝度電子バンチ / 光陰極直流電子銃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high voltage photoemission dc gun capable of delivering high brightness electron beam for the next generation X-ray FEL that will be operated at high repetition rate above 0.1 MHz. Stable generation of a 500 keV beam with current greater than 0.8 mA was demonstrated for more than two hours. A dark current from the gun was successfully suppressed below a few pA. We also developed a drive laser system of the photoemission dc gun for generation of high bunch charge up to 300 pC. However, high brightness beam at bunch charge higher than 10 pC has not been generated due to uncontrolled magnetic field along the beam transport line downstream the gun exit. We will solve this problem and perform a proof of principle experiment of a new method for micro-bunching instability suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代XFELは高輝度電子バンチをメガヘルツ程度の繰り返しで生成するCW電子源を必要とする。世界的に見て186MHzのRF光陰極電子源と直流光陰極電子源のみが有力な候補である。直流電子源で高輝度性能を達成するには、高加速電界と高加速エネルギーが必要である。それには電子源の高電圧化が必要だが、同時に放電問題を克服する必要がある。本研究では、直流電子源における放電現象の解明にも取り組み、世界最高電圧の500kVで長時間安定に直流光陰極電子源を運転し、暗電流を数ピコアンペア以下に抑制することに成功した。数百キロボルト以上の高電圧が必要とされる多様な技術開発にとって意義のある研究成果である。