Demonstration of an on-chip electron accelerator aiming at application to the radiobiology research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Koyama Kazuyoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 協力研究員 (40357041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上坂 充  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30232739)
栗村 直  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (10287964)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビーム物理 / フォトニック結晶 / 加速器 / 量子ビーム / 高性能レーザー / フィオトニック結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop an on-chip dielectric accelerator and utilize it for the radiobiology research as well as the radiochemistry, we performed the theoretical study to determine the optimum configuration of the dielectric accelerator based on the binary-blazed dielectric grating (BBDG) theory. Besides the simple BBDG configuration, an optical micro resonator (OMR) and the waveguide (WG) type structure were studied for improving the energy conversion efficiency from the light to the electrons. The simulation showed that the OMR structure enable to reduce the required laser energy to 0.76% of the BBDG configuration. The energy conversion efficiency of the WG configuration is improved to 10%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザーを使った誘電体加速器は、加速勾配が従来の高周波加速器の10倍の大きさであり、加速器を1/10の大きさにできるだけでなく、誘電体の微細構造からなる加速管の大きさは1/2ミクロン以下でありマイクロビーム発生が可能である。このような加速器は、1MeVの低エネルギーでは放射線生物学研究や放射線化学研究への応用が考えられ、高効率化・高繰り返し化を図る事によって素粒子物理への応用も可能になる。バイナリー回折格子の性質を利用して、本研究で得た微小光学共振器及び導波路型加速構造に関する成果は、小型の市販品レーザーでの電子加速に道を拓くものである。