Feasibility study of compact high-voltage TEM using a superconducting RF cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Furuya Takaaki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究員 (70156975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 将博  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (00377962)
金 秀光  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 特別助教 (20594055)
道園 真一郎  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (80249903)
榎本 收志  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 特別教授 (90150010)
東 直  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 博士研究員 (70793959)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超高圧電子顕微鏡 / 光陰極電子銃 / 高周波加速 / 超伝導空洞 / 超伝導高周波空洞 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a feasibility study of a compact high-voltage TEM using a superconducting RF cavity, computer simulation was given to a specially designed cavity in which two modes were simultaneously excited, TM010 and TM020. The results showed the suppressed energy dispersion and the optimum parameters of both modes to obtain the best performance. A photo cathode of GaAs was prepared and a beam diagnostic system was also assembled. The test cavities were fabricated and cooled not only to measure the cavity performance but to establish the RF and frequency tuning system to obtain the TM020 frequency of just double of that of TM010. At a same time, the basic design of a cryostat was carried out.