Study on interaction between intense X-rays and materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tamasaku Kenji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30300883)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線 / 非線形光学 / 量子ビーム / 高性能レーザー / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intense X-rays alter the electronic state of materials on the femtosecond time scale. This makes it difficult to study the intrinsic property of materials using intense X-rays. In this project, the threshold below which the intrinsic X-ray absorption spectrum can be measured is determined experimentally. The threshold is not given by the fluence, which is considered to be important for the atomic system, but by an absorbed energy density. Using this new knowledge, two-photon absorption spectroscopy is performed for the first time in the X-ray region. In addition, resonant two-photon process is studied, and it is shown by analyzing the fluorescence spectra that the impact ionization process changes the electronic state.