Developing superconducting tunnel junction kinetic energy detectors for a precise evaluation of the molecular evolution in the Galaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ukibe Masahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (00344226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹 公和  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20312796)
冨田 成夫  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30375406)
志岐 成友  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (50342796)
藤井 剛  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30709598)
大久保 雅隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究部門付 (60356623)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsALD / NbN / Nb/Al STJ / DR反応 / 粒子検出器 / 運動エネルギー / NbN-STJ / 中性粒子 / 運動エネルギー測定 / 超伝導材料・素子 / ジョセフソン接合 / 原子層堆積法 / フルエピタキシャルNbN/AlN/NbN / 解離性再結合過程 / 超伝導トンネル接合素子 / 超伝導転移温度 / 窒化ニオブ / X線検出 / 原子イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have deposited a thin NbN superconducting film for the first time by atomic layer deposition (ALD) process and realized a highest superconducting transition temperature of 12.7K at that time. We tried to fabricate NbN/AlN/NbN superconducting tunnel junction (STJ) particle detectors based on NbN/AlN/NbN multilayers deposited by ALD process. Although the kinetic energy detection wasn’t realized by the above NbN STJ particle detectors, we succeed in evaluating the kinetic energy of C- ion by using Nb/Al STJ particle detectors. And the Nb/Al STJ particle detector exhibited a high energy resolution of 1.1 keV for 20 keV, which means that by using Nb/Al STJ particles detector, it is possible to distinguish clearly C particles dissociated from carbohydrate molecules (C6) by dissociative recombination (DR) processes. It was found that we can analysis the DR process precisely by combining Nb/Al STJ particle detectors and electrostatic ion storage rings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で初めてALDを用いてNbN膜を作製、作製時の世界最高の転移温度12.7Kを実現、超伝導成膜技術に新たな展開をもたらし、その後の世界のALDベースの超伝導デバイス研究の端緒を開いた。ALD製STJ素子作製は実現しなかったが、スパッタNb/Al多層膜からなるSTJ粒子検出器で炭素イオン (C-)の運動エネルギーを測定、1.1 keV@20 keVという良好なエネルギー分解能を実現、炭化水素分子(C6)からのCの解離を弁別可能な粒子検出器を得る事が出来、STJ粒子検出器と静電型イオン蓄積リングの組みあわせによりDR過程の詳細解析が可能となることを示し、今後の分子進化研究推進の基礎を確立した。