Improvements of the first-principles calculations on anharmonic lattice vibrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWATA Jun-ichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (70400695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 和之  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10393810)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSURA Yukari  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (00553760)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 密度汎関数 / 並列計算 / 実空間法 / 摂動論 / 格子振動 / 熱 / 密度汎関数法 / 密度汎関数摂動理論 / 実空間 / 差分法 / 計算物理 / ナノ材料 / 半導体物性 / 電子状態 / 誘電率 / 線形応答 / フォノン / 連立一次方程式 / 熱電材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of the first principles calculation for the anharmonic effect of lattice vibration, which are related to design thermo electric materials and quantitatively evaluate electron - lattice interactions, has been increasing very much in recent years. The result of this research project is to implement calculation functions by linear and nonlinear density functional perturbation method and tools useful for analysis of lattice deformation and disturbed system in the first principle calculation program "RSDFT" for massively parallel computers. We aim to provide tools that contribute to material design related to the lattice and heat. We also conducted research on random electronic states such as SiGe alloys which show interesting electronic states as a thermoelectric conversion material.