| Project/Area Number |
15H03603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Computational science
| Research Institution | Okayama University (2017) Nagoya University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORISHITA Koji 神戸大学, 計算科学教育センター, 特命助教 (50634648)
OKAMOTO Naoya 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80547414)
KANEDA Yukio 愛知工業大学, 基礎教育センター, 教授 (10107691)
YOSHIMATSU Katsunori 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (70377802)
ISHII Katsuya 名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (60134441)
| Research Collaborator |
HUNT Julian ユニバーシティ カレッジ ロンドン, 教授
ENOHATA Kei 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科
KOBAYASHI Naoki 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科
HAMABATA Kohei 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科
SAKURAI Yoshiki 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 高レイノルズ数乱流 / 慣性粒子 / 直接数値シミュレーション / 乱流 / 高レイノルズ数 / 直接数値計算 / 微惑星形成過程 / 計算物理 / シミュレーション工学 / 可視化 / 宇宙物理 / 惑星起源・進化 / 粒子追跡 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 気象学 / 原始惑星系円盤乱流 / 圧縮性乱流 / 電磁流体乱流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By developing a highly accurate and efficient parallel program for analyzing the motion of inertial particles in turbulent flows, we realized large-scale numerical experiments for tracking the particles in direct numeical simulations of turbulence. The relationships between vortex-cluster structures, which are unique to high Reynolds number turbulence, and the motion of inertial particles were investigated. As a result, we showed that particles with large inertia tend to concentrate on the outside of the vortex cluster. We also clarified the Reynolds number dependence of the behavior of particles with large inertia and provided reliable results on the role of turbulence in the planetesimal formation process in protoplanetary disks.